Privacy Policy

Call Today For A Free Estimate

02 8095 6488

SIS Solar Privacy Policy

Energee Pty Ltd (Solar Installation Services) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. SIS, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and security of your personal information by Energee Pty Ltd.

1. What is “personal information”? “Personal information” is information we hold which discloses your identity or enables your identity to be ascertained.

2. What information do we collect? The kinds of personal information that we collect about you will depend upon the nature of our interaction. It would usually include your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth and/or transaction history. Other types of personal information we collect can include amongst other information:

(a) financial details, including your credit card number or bank account number (we however do not store this information); (b) device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smartphone, tablet, or other device to access our website. This information can include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address; (c) information contained on identification documents (such as driving licences) where we require these to verify your identity; (d) product purchase details; (e) energy retailer account details; (f) information on how you use our products and services; and (g) if you are a candidate for employment, we can collect your resume, and other information as set out in our application or during our recruitment process. This data can include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, and your referee details.

3. Anonymity You do not have to give us the information requested by us. If you choose not to provide the personal information we ask you for, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that you want.

4. How we collect your personal information We may collect personal information in a number of ways including when you: (a) request a quotation and/or place an order for goods or services from us or complete applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically); (b) set up an account with us; (c) purchase products or extended warranties from us; (d) subscribe to any of our services; (e) enter competitions or promotions the we run; (f) input such information into the website or tell us over the phone or fill out a form or contract (either online or in person); (g) complete surveys or provide feedback or product reviews or publicly comment about us on social media sites; or (h) are a candidate for employment and complete forms in relation to recruitment and selection. We also collect information about you from your nominated referees where authorised to do so.

4.2. Finance If you are obtaining finance (such as via Brighte), you should review the finance provider’s privacy policy as they may also provide us with your personal information.

4.3. Cookies Like many websites, our website may use cookies from time to time. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you decline cookies this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

4.4. Social Media We use social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, and YouTube. If you choose to ‘like’, ‘follow’, ‘comment’ or ‘share’ information on these platforms, you should review the privacy policy of that platform/s

5. Why does Energee Pty Ltd collect personal information? The personal information you provide to SIS may be collected, used and disclosed for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

(a) providing you with our products and/or services requested; (b) dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims or other customer care related activities; (c) marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products; (d) developing and improving our products and services; (e) in connection with our loyalty or reward programmes and competitions; (f) the operation and administration of accounts or subscriptions that you have with us; (g) carrying out certain checks (for example, for our fraud or theft prevention processes, if you wish to open an account with us, obtain credit from us or pick-up goods in-store that have been ordered online); (h) carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution; (i) interacting with companies or organisations with whom SIS has a business relationship (where you work for such an organisation); and (j) reconciling payments due to SIS from suppliers in relation to goods or services provided to you by those suppliers; We may collect and use your personal information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make that purpose known to you at the time we collect or use your personal information.

6. Sharing your Personal Information We may disclose personal information about you to: (a) the Clean Energy Regulator; (b) finance providers such as Brighte; (c) our service providers who assist us in providing our services, including organisations that assist us with customer support, administration, archival, research, mail and delivery, marketing, auditing, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, security or technical services. In some cases these service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf; (d) law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal activities; (e) to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties. Outside of the warranty claim process SIS is not likely to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient.

7. Access and correction Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below. To help ensure the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you, we ask that you: (a) let us know if you become aware of any errors in the personal information that we hold about you; (b) inform us of changes to your personal information, such as changes to your name or address or other contact details, using the contact details set out at the end of this statement. (c) if you are a subscriber to our mailing list you can also update your details via the “unsubscribe” option in one of the emails that you receive from us.

8. Controlling your Personal Information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: (a) whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; (b) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time. To do this, simply select the “unsubscribe” option in one of the emails that you receive from us or make you request in writing to 1/8 Bonnal Road Erina NSW 2550 or email privacy@sis.solar. Please note that if you have an account with SIS, we may still need to send you essential information about your account; (c) when you call us, your call may be recorded and used for training, service quality, record keeping and compliance purposes. We use your personal information and the information obtained during the call to ensure we deliver the best possible customer service to you. If you would prefer not to have your call recorded simply let our customer service representative know and they will address this for you.

9. Complaint procedure If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10. Overseas transfer Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

11. How to contact us about privacy If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can write to us by post addressed to The Privacy Officer, to 1/8 Bonnal Road Erina NSW 2550 or email privacy@sis.solar.

Request Free Quote

Don’t throw away your money to the electricity retailers. take control!

We believe in a future in which we use renewable energy sources to cover 100% of our global energy requirements
Request Callback
Request Callback
Request Callback
Call Now Button